Menu

Timberbush Tours

Privacy Policy

Timberbush Tours Ltd - Privacy Policy

 

Overview

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Whenever you communicate with Timberbush Tours Limited and by whatever method; in person, by telephone, email, live chat or via our website, we will respect the security of your personal data and undertake only to collect the minimum information to provide great service and commit to ensuring it is retained securely.

The information we collect will only be used in accordance with the ‘Data Protection Law’ which includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant EU and UK data protection legislation.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by Timberbush, and it will apply to you, for example if you or your company use or request any of our products and services; which include our website (www.timberbush-tours.co.uk) and our newsletter (“Services”); or where you contact us, and if we process your personal data for any other purpose.

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, use and store your personal data, the purpose for which it is collected, who we share it with and what rights you have in relation to our handling of your personal data.

 

About Timberbush

 

We are Timberbush Tours Limited, (“Timberbush” or “we”) are a company registered in Scotland, with Company Number SC279983 and registered office at 19 Rutland Sq, Edinburgh, EH1 2BB. We are the data controller of all personal data collected and used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and we are responsible for looking after your personal data in line with data protection and privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms & Conditions.  Please read its terms carefully. If you have any queries or concerns, you may contact us through the means set out in the “Contact us” section below.

We may change or update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should therefore check it frequently.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 August 2018.

 

Data Privacy

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any data that identifies you, as an individual. This could include your name, address, email address or even information about your needs or circumstances. 

If you are a customer – We may collect and process relevant personal data, which you provide to us when you get in touch by any means in relation to our services, to process bookings, to keep you up to date with any booking changes or deal with queries. For instance, contact details are retained for the purposes of contact only, allowing our staff to keep you up to date with any changes relating to your booking between when you booked and it being fulfilled. In addition, we will send you one email for feedback shortly after completion of your tour. If you have subscribed to our mailing list, we will use your email address to send you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time - by clicking the unsubscribe link in a newsletter, or by emailing tours@timberbushtours.com. We will retain your full booking record for a period of 24 months for reconciliation purposes. After 24 months any personally identifiable information will automatically be deleted from your booking record. To obtain any prior user discount offers, you will be required to provide your original booking reference number as evidence as your personal details will no longer be available to validate your previous use.

If you are a company - We may collect and process relevant personal data, which you provide to us when you get in touch by any means in relation to our services, to commission tour services, to keep you up to date with any booking changes or deal with queries.

If you are a supplier – We may collect and process relevant personal data in order that we are able to receive your services, process and pay your invoices.

(Cookie Policy) If you are a web user - We capture certain data about how you use our website using cookies and similar technology. Cookies are tracking technology which collect information such as details about your computer system and details of your visits to our website.  This tells us about how you use our services and your preferences etc. We use cookies to help us measure site performance, provide relevant online ads and for anonymous gathering of usage information. No personally identifiable information is gathered or retained from this method by Timberbush Tours Limited. Third party applications which are embed in our site such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter also use cookies to understand user behaviour and for marketing purposes and each has their own privacy policy which you can view by clicking the respective link. We ask for your consent to place these types of cookies on your device. Should you wish to use our site without cookies, follow the advice of your particular browser:

For more information about cookies, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

If you feel your data is being misused please contact the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you are a job seeker – We may collect and process the personal details you provide to help us evaluate your suitability for a position with Timberbush.

We also collect personal data that you voluntarily provide when you contact us with queries or complaints.

We may also collect personal data from other parties who have obtained your permission to share your personal data with us, such as your employer and third party booking agents.

We may also process special category data of customers and third parties as is necessary to provide our services or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

This includes the following personal data revealing:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person
  • an individual’s health
  • a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation
  • criminal convictions or offences

We ensure that we meet all legal requirements in relation to the collection, use and storage or any special category personal data including any additional protections or measures that may be required.

The only data we typically process on children is for age to confirm if concession pricing is applicable and whether a car seat is required. We do not require personal data. 

Data protection law permits us to collect, use and store your personal data on a limited number of grounds. The main grounds we rely on are:

 

  • Where it is necessary for our/your legitimate business interests and/or those with whom we share your personal data as described in this policy and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • To improve our services and our website and to help us provide the best service possible;
  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract we have with you or, where applicable, your company or to provide you with our services;
  • In order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where you have given us express consent in relation to marketing or for you to subscribe to our mailing list. When booking with Timberbush, we only retain the minimum required information about you - your name, contact phone number, email address, and booking preferences. We do not retain any credit card data.

The Data Protection laws are clear: the protection of personal information is paramount.  As a result, Timberbush must meet certain clear and robust obligations.  In short, your personal data must be:

 

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • Kept securely and protected against unauthorised or unlawful use and against loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technology and procedures.

We have technical and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect the personal data we collect, use and store, against unauthorised or unlawful access or disclosure, improper use, alteration and unlawful or accidental destruction or loss.

Specifically, we limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know and they will only process your data on our instructions and under strict conditions of confidentiality. Timberbush will ensure that all staff who handle personal data on its behalf are aware of their responsibilities under this Privacy Policy are adequately trained and supervised.

The measures we have in place include:

 

  • Timberbush website connects to your browser over the internet through SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), look out for the padlock symbol in the address bar and “https” rather than the less secure “http”. SSL is an industry standard protocol for secure encryption over the internet. It's fast and safe and it ensures your personal information cannot be read by anyone else.
  • Every stage of our system from website landing page and through the booking process is SSL / https secure. Our payment processing is also PCI compliant (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), via our card processing partner Worldpay. Timberbush do not store your credit card details. If you pay via PayPal, payments are transmitted via 168 bit encryption for added security.
  • Our embedded Live chat function is provided via our partner Snapengage and uses encryption software. Snapengage automatically deletes conversation logs after 2 years. Payment data transfers have an added layer of encryption for security. Payment card details are not retained in chat logs after the chat closes.
  • Cyber Essentials certified - Timberbush Tours is Cyber Essentials certified. Cyber Essentials policies help prevent many cyber-attacks and the certification demonstrates that we take the security of your information seriously.
  • We operate a clear desk policy and do not use or retain paper files and records except where this is necessary.
  • Our staff are well trained in the requirements of the data protection laws.
  • We use all appropriate encryption and password protection on our systems.
  • Our systems are protected by fire wall, anti-virus and ransomware software.

 

All personal data we collect from you or about you is stored on our secure servers. Our servers are based in the United Kingdom. We use a third party, Mailchimp, to send out our mailing list to those who have signed up to our subscription.

We also use a Live Chat provider, Snapengage who is currently based in the USA for those customer that have chosen to use this service. 

Other than providing the above limited customer contact information we will not transfer or store personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  We do not guarantee the security of your data to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

We may need to disclose your personal data to some third parties in certain circumstances. This includes the following circumstances:

 

  • External service providers: We may from time to time use external service providers to perform services for us to enable the day to day functioning of our business such as to reserve accommodation or attractions entrance. For instance, hotel operators and suppliers may receive your name, address, phone number, email address and bank or credit card details to secure your accommodation. This will only happen with your express consent.

We ensure that we have written agreements in place with all such service providers who process any personal data on our behalf which require that they will comply with this Privacy Policy.   

  • Merger or Sale of our Company: In the event of an actual or potential (including as part of any relevant negotiations) merger or sale of all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, we may transfer your personal data to the potential acquirer or successor company.
  • Enforce our Website Terms & Conditions &/or Contract for the Provision of Tour or Services: In order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or our Contract for the Provision of Tour Services, we may pass your personal data to a third party to assist us in this enforcement or contract fulfilment.
  • Mailchimp: In order to send periodic emails to our newsletter subscribers, we will share your name and email address to this provider. This only applies to customers who have opted-in to receiving emails from us.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we provide you with our services or for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We keep personal information in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined in accordance with our statutory obligations and good practice. We will only hold onto your personal data for as long as it is needed, after which time Timberbush will securely erase or delete the personal data.

Booking information is stored securely by our booking system. Data is automatically cleared from our system periodically every 24 months, however if you wish this removed or amended at any time, please email a request to: tours@timberbushtours.com

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.  If your personal data does change, please contact the Office Manager on tours@timberbushtours.com and our records will be updated.

You have a number of rights under the data protection laws. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to make the following requests:

 

  • Request access to your personal data. You have the right to request information about how personal data is being processed, including whether personal data is being processed and the right to be allowed access to that data and to be provided with a copy of that data along with the right to obtain the following information:

- the purpose of the processing

- the categories of personal data

- the recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed or which will be disclosed

- the period for which the personal data will be retained

- the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

- the source of the information if not collected direct from you, and

- the existence of any automated decision making.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, and to have confirmation of deletion. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data. You may object to the processing of personal data relying on the legitimate interests processing condition unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your individual interests or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you; for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data.  This enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal data to another party where we are processing your personal data either with your consent or for the purpose of performing a contract.

 

Timberbush has processes in place to ensure that it can facilitate any request made by an individual to exercise their rights under data protection laws. All requests will be considered without undue delay and within one month of receipt as far as possible. If your have such a request, it should be submitted to the Office Manager on tours@timberbushtours.com.

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not utilise or carry out automated decisions, which might have a legal effect on you or which might affect you significantly.

To make a request to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer an electronic copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us at tours@timberbushtours.com.

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please contact tours@timberbushtours.com

You have the right to make a complaint about anything regarding the processing, storage, and retention of your personal data.  We would hope to resolve any complaint internally and if you would like to lodge a complaint with us, in the first instance, please contact tours@timberbushtours.com.

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner (ICO) in respect of our processing of your personal data.  Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.